Privacy Policy

Web Privacy Policy

The Oil and Gas Climate Initiative, its members and subsidiaries, and OGCI Climate Investments LLP and its members and subsidiaries (“the Company” or “we“, “us“, “our“) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand the type of information that we collect from the Oil and Gas Climate Initiative website: www.oilandgasclimateinitiative.com (the “site”), how we will use it and the rights that you have in relation to it.  By visiting the site you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of this policy, “Data Protection Legislation” means “the UK GDPR” and “the 2018 Act” as both terms are respectively defined (and as the UK GDPR and 2018 Act are respectively amended) by the Data Protection, Privacy and Electronic Communications (Amendments etc) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/419).  Where this policy uses terms which are defined in the UK GDPR, then the definitions set out in the UK GDPR will apply.

Under the Data Protection Legislation, the Company is the controller of the personal information we collect about you from the site, unless you specifically provide your personal information to another identified entity via the website such as Oil and Gas Climate Investments LLP – in which case, that entity will be the data controller of such personal information. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices, please contact us at contact@climateinvestments.energy.

 

1. Information you give us

 

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on the site such as an application for investment or a job application or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register with our site, contact us, subscribe to receive further information and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your first and last name, address, e-mail address, phone number, job title, the company you work for or any other details which you choose to include in your CV or covering letter (if applying for a job vacancy).

Depending on the context of your communication with the Company, we will use your personal information to:

  • respond to your enquiry or provide you with information that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information we offer that is similar to that which you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • consider your application to work for us;
  • consider how your business could support or work with our business;
  • evaluate any investment opportunities that your business offers;
  • respond to any existing client, supplier or partner of ours in relation to a pre-existing agreement or relationship;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

You are entitled to unsubscribe from us contacting you by e-mail or by telephone for this reason at any time. If you subsequently decide that you do not want to hear from us about the service we could provide to your business, please let us know by emailing contact@climateinvestments.energy with the subject heading “Unsubscribe” or please click the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email that we have sent to you. If you do unsubscribe, this will not affect our use of the personal information prior to you unsubscribing, but it will mean that we will not be able to contact you about the services we may be able to offer you or your business in the future.

 

2. Information we collect about you

 

With regard to each of your visits to the site we may automatically collect the following information:

 

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from the site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our contact number.

We will use the above information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site that may interest you or them

 

3. Information we receive from other sources

 

In certain circumstances (e.g. following an application for a vacancy or investment), we may combine the information you give to us with information we collect about you from additional sources. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

 

4. Disclosure of your information

 

We may use your personal information with others in order to confirm your identity and respond to your enquiry. By visiting our site you acknowledge that the following disclosures may occur:

    1. we may check your personal information by searching for your name and that of your business in a publicly available and private database of businesses and individuals, which will use the details entered by us to provide us with the search results. For example, we may use databases such as those retained by LinkedIn or Companies House for this purpose;
    2. we may pass your information to selected third parties including

 

  • companies participating in the Oil and Gas Climate Initiative
  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  • advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we will provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1);
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;
  • a third party to which we have a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, safety and the rights, property and safety of others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purpose of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

5. Records of personal information

 

We will keep a record of the personal that we receive from you in order to answer your enquiry, to contact you about any potential investment opportunities or in response to an enquiry from one of our existing suppliers. We will keep a copy of your personal information held for the specific purpose for which it was provided, until the subject matter of your enquiry has come to an end and we no longer need to comply with a legal obligation that requires us to retain your personal information.

 

6. Transfers outside the EEA: where we store your data

 

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the United Kingdom or the European Economic Area (“EEA”).  In particular, we may transfer personal data to our parent company in the U.S..  It may also be processed by staff operating outside the United Kingdom or EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the provision of information to you. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we pass your personal information to parties located outside of the United Kingdom or EEA that do not offer adequate protection, if they are not subscribed to an approved data protection framework, we will enter into agreements which enable us to transfer that personal information to them and that enable you to exercise your rights in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

7. Your Rights

 

With respect to the personal information that the Company collects about you from the site, pursuant to the applicable Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights:

 

RIGHT DESCRIPTION
To be informed A right to be informed about the personal data we hold about you.
Of access A right to access the personal data we hold about you.
To rectification A right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data we hold about you.
To erasure

 

A right to ask us to delete the personal data we hold about you. This right will only apply where (for example):

  • we no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose we collected it for;
  • where you withdraw your consent if we are using your personal data based on your consent; or
  • where you object to the way we process your data (in line with Right 6 below).
To restrict processing

 

In certain circumstances, a right to restrict our processing of the personal data we hold about you. This right will only apply where (for example):

  • you dispute the accuracy of the personal data held by us;
  • where you would have the right to ask us to delete the personal data but would prefer that our processing is restricted instead; or
  • where we no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose we collected it for, but you need the data for the purposes of establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.
To data portability

 

In certain circumstances, a right to receive the personal data you have given us, in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. You also have the right to require us to transfer this personal data to another organisation, at your request.
To object to processing

 

A right to object to our processing of the personal data we hold about you where our lawful basis is for the purpose of our legitimate interests, unless we are able to demonstrate, on balance, legitimate grounds for continuing to process the personal data which override your rights or which are for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
In relation to automated decision making and profiling A right for you not to be subject to a decision based solely on an automated process, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you.
To withdraw consent A right to withdraw your consent, where we are relying on it to use your personal data (for example, to provide you with brochures and newsletters).

 

Please note that we will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for marketing purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at contact@climateinvestments.energy or by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email that we have sent to you.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

 

8. Cookies

 

Our site uses cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your browser and the hard drive of your compute, mobile or other handheld device as you browse the site. The cookies we use to store information about your visit to the site and distinguish you from other users.

The use of cookies helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to use the site you consent to our use of cookies as explained above.

 

9. How to disable cookies

 

If you would like to disable cookies you need to change your browser setting to reject cookies. However, if you use your browser setting to block all cookies, you may not be able to access parts of our site. How to do this will depend on the type of browser you use

 

10. Third party cookies

 

Please note that Google and other third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies as a result of you visiting other websites, over which we have no control.

 

11. Changes to our privacy policy

 

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy, which will be immediately effective when posted on the site or notified to you as applicable.

Last Updated: 8th April 2021